CONTACT US HOME      
EXCAVATION RENOVATION DECK & FENCE INTERIOR & EXTERIOR PAINT LANDSCAPE DESIGN BUILD

PRIVACY POLICY

YourHomeandGarden.ca respects the privacy of visitors to our website. To that end, we have developed this Website Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our website about the collection of information by YourHomeandGarden.ca as a result of the services available on our website. Our Privacy Policy is based on the principles outlined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and applicable provincial legislation. If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we ask that you notify us in writing about your concerns.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

While visiting YourHomeandGarden.ca you may be invited to provide us with personal information. The type of information that we collect will depend on the services that you use on our website. Below is a summary of the personal information that we collect, including the purposes for which it is collected:

Customer Questions, Comments or Suggestions: Our website enables you to provide us your questions, comments or suggestions about our products or services. If you send us such a comment and ask us to respond, then we will collect your name, address and telephone number so that we may address your comment and provide you with a timely response.

Financial Information: When paying invoices online our website processes your financial information, such as credit card number in order to process and manage your transactions. This is used in order to communicate with you about your YourHomeandGarden.ca account. In performing these functions, we collect various kinds of personal information including: your name, home address, email address, home phone number, credit card number, billing address, credit card expiration date, security code number, visa account number, deposit account number, financial institution number, and/or transit number.

Resumes: Our website also enables you to apply online for a job with YourHomeandGarden.ca Inc. If you submit your resume, then we will collect the information contained in it for the sole purpose of determining your suitability for the position for which you applied.

Internal Analysis and Promotions: We may use the personal information referred to above for internal analysis purposes. In using such information, we will only be using aggregate information in order to understand purchasing and other trends amongst our customers. For instance, we may collect information such as entry and exit points on our website, statistics with respect to the use of the website, etc.

Outsourcing

Use of Your Personal Information: We only use your personal information for the purposes stated above, and we do not sell or disclose your personal information without your consent (with the exception of third parties performing any of the functions referred to above who have an obligation to keep your information confidential. Such third parties may be located in the United States, and as such, may be subject to applicable privacy laws of the United States.

Disclosure of Personal Information: Canadian law dictates that we may disclose personal information without consent for law enforcement and national security purposes, for debt collection, to a lawyer representing our organization, in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health or security is threatened, or as otherwise required by law.

Use of Cookies

YourHomeandGarden.ca uses cookies to track general user trends and patterns. A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site stores on your computer. It is retrieved automatically whenever you return and some of its contents are stored in log files that are then used to generate periodic statistical reports. These reports help us to evaluate and improve our web sites by tracking global indicators such as the total number of visitors, total pages viewed, most popular documents retrieved, etc.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when one is being sent. However, some parts of YourHomeandGarden.ca, and affiliated web sites, may not work properly if you choose not to accept cookies. For additional information on cookies, see the Help instructions on your browser.

Confidentiality

Throughout the site, visitors are given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will only use the information provided by you in order to respond to your feedback.

We will amend our records and, where appropriate, advise third parties regarding any changes to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information.

Subject to Change

This privacy policy is subject to change at any time.

Last Revision: May 01, 2012

Copyright 2012  |  YOUR HOME AND YARD, INC.                               PRIVACY POLICY   |   CONTACT US   |   HOME